skip navigation
    The Nebraska Quakes are proud to be sponsored by Mizuno USA

    The Nebraska Quakes are proudly sponsored by Mizuno USA.


     


    Jimmy Ramirez

    Jimmy Ramirez - 2016 Quake of the Year

    Jimmy Ramirez was honored with the 2016 Quake of the Year award at the All Quakes Family meeting on October 2nd.  Jimmy has been a long time pitching coach for the Quakes and is a member of the Omaha Softball Hall Of Fame.    

    2016 Omaha World-Herald All Nebraska Selections

    Congratulations to the Nebraska Quakes players who were selected to the Omaha World-Herald All-Nebraska High School Softball teams for 2016.  

    Quakes Prime 18's:

    Sam Alm - Millard West - All Class First Team, Logan Black - Millard West - All Class First Team, Alexa Sedlak - Gretna - All Class First Team, Lexi Burkhardt - Gretna - All Class First Team, Claire Wichman - Elkhorn - Class B First Team, Kate Lesmeister - Millard West - Class A Honorable Mention, Alyssa Willcox - Fremont - Class A Honorable Mention, Emma Hoffart, Millard North - All Class Second Team, Kaylee Schutte - Elkhorn - Class B Honorable Mention, Taylor Hoelscher - Papillion-LaVista - All Class Second Team, Karlee Seevers - York - All Class First Team

    Quakes Prime 16's: 

    Kayden Archibeque - Elkhorn - Class B Honorable Mention, Lexie Black - Millard West - All Class First Team, Olivia Douglas - Hastings - All Class Second Team, Clare Reinhart - Omaha Duchesne / Omaha Roncalli - Class B Honorable Mention, Quinn Ruff - Omaha Marian - Class A Honorable Mention, Jennifer Boeve - Hastings - Class B Honorable Mention, Abbie Dickie - Omaha Gross - Class B Honorable Mention

    Quakes Stoll 18's: 

    Bailey Anderson - Arlington - Class C Second Team, Maddie Nekola - Omaha Bryan - Class A Honorable Mention, Hannah Sederburg - Elkhorn South - All Class First Team - McKenna Becker - Elkhorn South - Class B Honorable Mention

    Quakes Vasek 18's: 

    Anna Fiala - Papillion-LaVista South - Class A Honorable Mention, Kloey Appel - Fort Calhoun - Class C Honorable Mention, Kylie DeBaets - Malcolm - Class C First Team, Mariah Hunke - West Point Guardian Angel - Class C Second Team

    Quakes Spreitzer 16's: 

    Marissa McCargill - Papillion-LaVista South - Class A Honorable Mention

    Quakes Ratliff 16's: 

    Kylie Wegner - Bellevue East - Class A Honorable Mention, Mikayla Paulson - Fremont - Class A Honorable Mention, Emma Griffith - Omaha Concordia - Class B Honorable Mention

    Quakes MacDonald 14's:

    Marissa Hunke - West Point Guardian Angel - Class C Honorable Mention